CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Michael Kalishman
Engineered Solar Solutions
221 Brooktrail Ct.
St. Louis, MO 63141

RE: The tariff classification of a solar water heater connection line from China.

Dear Mr. Kalishman:

In your letter dated May 17, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A description and photos were included with your request.

The article is a solar connection line of several components which goes by model numbers GDTWHT31620030, GDTWHT31625030, GDSIHT31620030 and GDSIHT3165030 depending upon size and single or double line configuration. Each line consists of an insulated, corrugated stainless steel pipe, insulated sensor wire and a polyolefin covering. The assembled component is shipped in 50 foot coils and cut to length as needed. The line is used to deliver heat transfer fluid between other components of a solar powered water heater and to connect sensors within the unit to a controller unit. The assembled article is designed specifically to be used with your solar water heaters.

The applicable subheading for the solar water heater connection line will be 8419.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery, plant…instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: parts: of instantaneous and storage water heaters. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division